Menu
Home Page

Meet Our Team

Meet our Team at Whitchurch Primary

Dewch i gwrdd â'n tîm
WORK TOGETHER – PLAY TOGETHER – SUCCEED TOGETHER
Gweithio, chwarae a llwyddo gyda'n gilydd

 

We are a professional and highly committed team with a passion for learning and teaching, who are constantly striving to put the needs of learners first.


Leadership & Support Team / Tîm Arwain a Chefnogi:
Members of the school’s Leadership & Support Team  (LAST) make a major contribution to the school’s strategic plan and target setting. They have responsibilities for leading particular areas of the school as well as being involved in curriculum development, assessment, self-evaluation review, school improvement planning, monitoring, staff performance management, professional development, coaching & mentoring and budgetary decisions. 

 

Headteacher:                                    Mrs. Ann Griffin
Pennaeth


Deputy Headteachers:                   Mr. Matthew Clarke and Mrs. Kelly Watkins
Dirprwy Bennaeth 

 

Assistant Headteachers:            Mrs. Catherine Watkins (currently maternity leave).

Pennaeth Cynorthwyol                                Mrs. Sophie Rowlands (Acting)

 

    


Leader of Learning:                    Mrs. Trudi Matthews (Progression Step 1)

Arweinydd Dysgu

 

Leader of Learning:                    Mrs. Sarah Davies (Progression Step 2)
Arweinydd Dysgu

 

Leader of Learning:                    Mrs. Nikki Clarke (Progression Step 3)
Arweinydd Dysgu
                                     

 

Leader of Learning:                    Mrs. Sarah L. Davies (ALNCo)
Arweinydd Dysgu          

 

 

Teaching Staff / Staff Addysgu:


FOUNDATION PHASE / Y CYFNOD SYLFAEN:

Nursery:        

Mrs. T. Matthews


Reception:       

Mrs. C. Zirker 

Miss B. Murray

Miss S. Hawkins                             
 


Year 1:              

Mr. J. MacLean (covering Mrs C. Gorwill's maternity leave)

Mrs. S. Davies 

Mrs. L. Davies and Mrs. S. Brown



Year 2:               

Mr. J. Holt

Miss E. Lewis

Miss K. Davies

                        

 

 

KEY STAGE 2 / CYFNOD ALLWEDDOL 2:

Year 3:             

Mrs. R, Karamouzis

Mrs. R. Trotman and Mrs. K. Middleton

Miss T. Peachey         


Year 4:             

Mrs. C. Morgan

Miss E. Blacker

Mrs. K. Jones 



Year 5:             

Mrs. S. Rowlands

Mrs. E. Tong and Mrs. A. Price                                              

Miss H. Butler               

          

Year 6:            

Mrs. N. Clarke

Mr. S. Jones

Mr. M. Ridout
 

 

 

Teaching Assistants / Cynorthwywyr Addysgu:                  

Mrs. P.  Fenlon       Miss N.Ward             Mrs. K. Seary           

Mrs. K. Boorman   Mrs K. Middleton      Mrs C. Edwards    

Mrs. S.  Mayer        Miss S. Steele           Mrs. J. Bushen       

Mrs C. Shipston     Mrs. C. Adams          Mrs. C. Davies

Mrs L. Skeggs        Mrs E. Gallaccio       Mrs. C.  Dukes

Mrs. S. Hembury    Miss S. Owen            Mrs. D. Stanley        

Miss F. Appleford  Mrs. C. Wilbraham     Mrs. S. Begum

Miss M. Platt           Mrs. T. Donnelly         Mr. J. Delve
         

 

Administration Team / Tîm Gweinyddol:


Mrs. A. Dickinson 

Mrs. C. Roberts
Mrs. R. Sydenham 


Catering Team / Tîm Arlwyo:

Ms. N. Price-Jones (Kitchen Manager / Rheolwraig y Gegin)

Mrs. S. Smith
Mrs. M. Jones


Estates Services / Gwasanaethau Ystadau

Mr. S. Hembury (Estates Manager / Rheolwr Ystadau)

 

 

Cleaning Services / Gwasanaethau Glanhau: A&R Cleaning Services.

Top